referent

English translation: rapporteur/reporter of the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:referent
English translation:rapporteur/reporter of the case
Entered by: ExEssex

13:19 Jul 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court of Appeal
Swedish term or phrase: referent
Kammarrättsprotokoll:

"RÄTTEN
Kammarrättsrådet XX, ordförande
Kammarrättsrådet YY, referent och protokollförare"

What does a 'referent' do, and what's his/her title in English?
ExEssex
rapporteur/reporter of the case
Explanation:
The "referent" is the person who records the proceedings for posterity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-25 02:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was being lazy in my explanation.

I, too, thought of perhaps suggesting court reporter (see Hanne's suggestion). But in the US the court reporter is 'only' the stenographer typing out the transcript of the proceedings?

Martinger's Juridik-ordbok has the term as "reporter of the case".

The only reason I bring this up is that the EU Court of Justice has something called "refererende dommere" (in Danish) whose task it is to prepare cases with respect to drawing up court reports and drafting judgments. This is the reason I suggested "rapporteur," whose role in the EU is to investigate and prepare a case for a deliberative body.

You see something similar, I believe, in the Swedish system, in which often the "referent" is a "kammarrättsråd" (Judge of the Administrative Court of Appeal, as in your example). I therefore believe that one should avoid the term "court reporter" in that the "referent"'s tasks perhaps tend to be a great deal more complex than merely transcribing the proceedings.

Anyway, just my two cents.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
'Court reporter' sounds like a stenographer (see Wikipedia) or even a journalist. 'Reporter of the case' is less elegant but sounds more correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court reporter
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4rapporteur/reporter of the case
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court reporter


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/minutes

minutes n. 1) the written record of meetings, particularly of Boards of Directors and/or Shareholders of corporations, kept by the secretary of the corporation or organization. 2) the record of courtroom proceedings, such as the start and recess of hearings and trials, names of attorneys, witnesses, and rulings of the court, kept by the clerk of the court or the judge. Such court minutes are not a transcript of everything that is said, which is taken down by the court reporter if recorded at all.

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Dalström
41 mins
  -> Thank you Anders!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporteur/reporter of the case


Explanation:
The "referent" is the person who records the proceedings for posterity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-25 02:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was being lazy in my explanation.

I, too, thought of perhaps suggesting court reporter (see Hanne's suggestion). But in the US the court reporter is 'only' the stenographer typing out the transcript of the proceedings?

Martinger's Juridik-ordbok has the term as "reporter of the case".

The only reason I bring this up is that the EU Court of Justice has something called "refererende dommere" (in Danish) whose task it is to prepare cases with respect to drawing up court reports and drafting judgments. This is the reason I suggested "rapporteur," whose role in the EU is to investigate and prepare a case for a deliberative body.

You see something similar, I believe, in the Swedish system, in which often the "referent" is a "kammarrättsråd" (Judge of the Administrative Court of Appeal, as in your example). I therefore believe that one should avoid the term "court reporter" in that the "referent"'s tasks perhaps tend to be a great deal more complex than merely transcribing the proceedings.

Anyway, just my two cents.


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
'Court reporter' sounds like a stenographer (see Wikipedia) or even a journalist. 'Reporter of the case' is less elegant but sounds more correct.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Will immediately try to track down a "Martinger". Cheers.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search