föredragning

English translation: presentation / submission (of a report)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:föredragning
English translation:presentation / submission (of a report)
Entered by: Peter Linton

13:23 Jul 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court of Appeal
Swedish term or phrase: föredragning
Kammarrättsprotokoll:

"PROTOKOLL
2008-04-22
Föredragning i Stockholm
för fråga om prövningstillstånd"

What's a good way to translate 'föredragning'?
ExEssex
presentation (of a report)
Explanation:
Another suggestion. I think the emphasis is on the presentation of a particular report, rather than the report itself. But a fine distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-07-28 09:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "Heard ..." certainly sounds good. However, I have no legal expertise, so cannot vouch for it.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4presentation (of a report)
Peter Linton
4submission
Mats Wiman
4report
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
IATE:
judgment upon report of the magistrate entrusted with the enquiry

Example sentence(s):
  • In a contested case, the Magistrate files with the clerk, a Report of the Magistrate which includes finding of fact, conclusion of law, and decision.

    Reference: http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:EhI4ux1JpsMJ:www.oamcc....
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 days 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission


Explanation:
Presentaion in court = submission
Norstedts:"2 a) framlägga, föredra, presentera ⁅submit one’s plans to (för) a council⁆; framställa, väcka ⁅submit a proposal⁆; lämna in, inkomma med, avge ⁅submit a report to sb⁆; submit sth to sb äv. förelägga ngn ngt b) isht jur. hänvisa, överlämna ⁅submit a case to the court⁆; hänskjuta ⁅submit the case to arbitration⁆"

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presentation (of a report)


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I think the emphasis is on the presentation of a particular report, rather than the report itself. But a fine distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-07-28 09:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "Heard ..." certainly sounds good. However, I have no legal expertise, so cannot vouch for it.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Using Stockholm as an example, I think I've put "Heard in Stockholm", on previous Court of Appeal papers. Still think this sounds better than 'submitted' or 'presented'. But is it right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria G.Olsson: föredragning: presentation of reports (Norstedts)
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Lovetranslation
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search