stöldbegärlig

English translation: property attractive to thieves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stöldbegärlig
English translation:property attractive to thieves
Entered by: Neil Crockford

09:08 Mar 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: stöldbegärlig
stöldbegärlig egendom
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
property attractive to thieves
Explanation:
Normally expressed like this in UK insurance
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3property attractive to thieves
Neil Crockford
4 +2theft-prone, goods (articles) that are especially liable to be stolen
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theft-prone, goods (articles) that are especially liable to be stolen


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-beth
1 hr

agree  Thomas Johansson: theft-prone
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property attractive to thieves


Explanation:
Normally expressed like this in UK insurance

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Used in translations in Sweden: www.kammarkollegiet.se/forsakr/villkor/UKGIF070701.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  Tania McConaghy
5 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): so you dislike what IMO is the alternative of desirable to thieves: www.bobcat.com/publicadmin/viewArticle.html?id=12958
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search