avbrottsförsäkring

English translation: business interruption insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avbrottsförsäkring
English translation:business interruption insurance
Entered by: Neil Crockford

09:10 Mar 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: avbrottsförsäkring
avbrottsförsäkring
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
business interruption insurance
Explanation:
This is now the standard term for this type of insurance
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business interruption insurance
Neil Crockford
4insurance for business down time
Nils Andersson
3consequential loss insurance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consequential loss insurance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-30 09:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advance loss of profit insurance, Pecuniary loss insurance are also possibilities

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance for business down time


Explanation:
This describes it

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business interruption insurance


Explanation:
This is now the standard term for this type of insurance

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search