i konkurs

English translation: bankruptcy

15:29 Oct 7, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i konkurs
Beslut: Ett enhälligt beslut togs att fr.o.m. 1.4 2014 återinfora XXX i konkurs som medlem i BRF Yamasol i enlighet med avtal daterat den 1.4.2014 mellan YYY och ZZZZ, konkursforvaltare. Berorda lägenheter framgår av avtalet.

What does "i konkurs" mean in this context?
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:bankruptcy
Explanation:
How I understood it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-10-07 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is what I thought it meant. If this apparently not the case, then I don't know what else "i konkurs" could possible mean. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! Best regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bankruptcy
Paul Lambert
4 +1XXX bankruptcy estate
Agneta Pallinder
3 -1into receivership
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankruptcy


Explanation:
How I understood it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-10-07 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is what I thought it meant. If this apparently not the case, then I don't know what else "i konkurs" could possible mean. Sorry.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Best regards!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So did I, but apparently not.

Asker: Does it mean that the company XXX is bankrupt?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, in bankruptcy.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian

agree  Helen Johnson: If it adds anything, the FAR glossary says that "i konkurs" means "in bankruptcy". I can't add anything else because the ins and outs are beyond my remit
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen. I think Marta was right all along. She just got a bad client. It happens to us all.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
into receivership


Explanation:
Perhaps.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Misunderstood the structure there, not into but in
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps you could suggest an answer.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX bankruptcy estate


Explanation:
Parsing the original text I get that the legal entity that is XXX' bankruptcy estate is re-admitted as a member of the property association BRF Yamasol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-07 15:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words what Paul Lambert said at the same time!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-10-07 15:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except that I thought/think that it is his estate in bankruptcy that is readmitted, and still administered by the bankruptcy administrator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-10-07 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person or company goes bankrupt, then its assets are put under the administration of a receiver, this is the "bankruptcy estate", the assets under administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 16:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is how I read it.


Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, thanks a lot to both of you

Asker: Can an estate ever be in bankruptcy?

Asker: OK, thank you. And this estate can be readmitted as a member??? Am I right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Your comment added at 15:49 is spot on.
1 hr
  -> thanks Leif!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search