försörjningsplikt

English translation: obligation to maintain, duty of maintenance, maintenance obligation

16:44 Oct 31, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
Swedish term or phrase: försörjningsplikt
Enligt svensk lagstiftning har makar försörjningsplikt för varandra under äktenskapet
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:obligation to maintain, duty of maintenance, maintenance obligation
Explanation:
Norstedt´s Juridkordbok gives
maintenance obligation.

Possible variants depending on which part of the world your target readers come from.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obligation to maintain, duty of maintenance, maintenance obligation
Christine Andersen
5mutual obligation of support
Charlesp
4liability of support
George Hopkins


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligation to maintain, duty of maintenance, maintenance obligation


Explanation:
Norstedt´s Juridkordbok gives
maintenance obligation.

Possible variants depending on which part of the world your target readers come from.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
6 mins

agree  Deane Goltermann: And, duty to support...
14 mins

agree  Donald Jacobson
23 mins

agree  sans22 (X)
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual obligation of support


Explanation:
or "mutual duty of support"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability of support


Explanation:
I wonder, is there a catch in this question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-11-01 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: Liability for support

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search