hindersprövning

English translation: consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage

17:14 Dec 12, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: hindersprövning
Intyg om hindersprövning gäller tom 2013-09-03

Detta görs innan man gifter sig.
aventura22
Sweden
English translation:consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage
Explanation:
consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-12-12 17:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ie/?gws_rd=ssl#q=Glossary for the Courts ...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage
Diarmuid Kennan
5marriage documentation
Charlesp
Summary of reference entries provided
Hindersprövning
Anna Herbst

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage


Explanation:
consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-12-12 17:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ie/?gws_rd=ssl#q=Glossary for the Courts ...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: listed as three types in Skatteverket form SKV 7880
27 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins

agree  Adrian MM. (X): better than IATE's EU website translation entry: 'marriage documentation'.
50 mins

agree  Charlesp
14 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage documentation


Explanation:
or "marriage schedule"

when all the required documents have been produced and legal requirements met, the registrar prepares a "marriage schedule" . No marriage can proceed in without a marriage schedule.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Hindersprövning

Reference information:
Easily found if you use the free on-line Norstedts ord.se

Example sentence(s):
  • hindersprövning, substantiv - consideration of (inquiry into) impediments to marriage

    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=hinderspr%C3%B6vn...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search