marknadsdomstol

English translation: (BrE: gen.) Mercantile Court; (spec.) Commercial Court of the QBD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:marknadsdomstol
English translation:(BrE: gen.) Mercantile Court; (spec.) Commercial Court of the QBD
Entered by: mopc

21:32 Feb 18, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Swedish term or phrase: marknadsdomstol
I enlighet med Marknadsdomstolens föreläggande får vi inkomma med yttrande
mopc
Brazil
(BrE: gen.) Mercantile Court; (spec.) Commercial Court of the QBD
Explanation:
Gullberg's Dictionary: 'Swedish Market Court', albeit ambiguous for a street market court.



Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Market Court
Daniel Löfström
3Marketing Practices Court (or Tribunal)
Charlesp
3 -2(BrE: gen.) Mercantile Court; (spec.) Commercial Court of the QBD
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Market Court


Explanation:
Om det nationella sammanhanget (Sverige eller Finland) är klart, bör det räcka med "The Market Court". Annars får man skriva "The Swedish Market Court" eller dylikt.


    Reference: http://www.marknadsdomstolen.se/the-swedish-market-court
    Reference: http://markkinaoikeus.fi/en/index.html
Daniel Löfström
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: In the words of the Swedish Market Court: "The Market Court (Marknadsdomstolen) is a specialized court that handles cases related to the Competition Act as well as cases involving the Marketing Act and other consumer and marketing legislation."
1 hr

agree  sans22 (X)
14 hrs

agree  Charlesp: Yes, but... It is "The Swedish Market Court"
2 days 10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(FI &SV) marknadsdomstol
(BrE: gen.) Mercantile Court; (spec.) Commercial Court of the QBD


Explanation:
Gullberg's Dictionary: 'Swedish Market Court', albeit ambiguous for a street market court.





Example sentence(s):
  • Marknadsdomstolen är en specialdomstol som behandlar och avgör konkurrens- och tillsynsärenden, upphandlingsärenden och marknadsrättsliga ärenden
  • (1) This Part applies to claims in the Commercial Court of the Queen's Bench Division.

    Reference: http://markkinaoikeus.fi/sv/index.html
    Reference: http://https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mercantile...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: There's an official use of "Market Court" at the links Daniel Löfström provided.
1 hr
  -> Obviously the asker is not after a lazy, facile, simplistic, meaningless and unimaginative answer.

disagree  Charlesp: yea, but too specific. - these are institutions in a country outside of Sweden.// Re "Mercantile Court" an interesting thought, but the Swedish Market Court is a court of appeal, with very specific and limited jurisdiction - not at all equivalent.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Alas, the term of Mercantile Court - that corresponds etymologically and half-jurisdictionally and whose Mancunian etc. practictioners and judges are well-known to me - must remain posted for future BrE ref.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marketing Practices Court (or Tribunal)


Explanation:
It is is Sweden, then it is The Swedish Market Court - that's the official name. It is sort of a no-brainer:

See http://www.marknadsdomstolen.se/the-swedish-market-court
Its a special court in Sweden, which deals with cases relating to issues concerning whether various forms of marketing have been conducted in a proper manner.

However it is in in general (the asker hasn't made the effort to specify), then it would be called the Marketing Practices Court (or Tribunal).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2016-02-21 08:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a "Competition Court" (depending; but unlikely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2016-02-22 09:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swedish Market Court is the highest court of appeal (a specialized court) that handles cases related to the Competition Act and cases involving the Marketing Act and other consumer and marketing legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2016-02-22 09:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note: Marknadsdomstolen är högsta instans i mål som kommer inför domstolen. Dess domar och beslut kan inte överklagas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2016-02-22 09:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that endast näringsidkare, Konsumentombudsmannen och vissa sammanslutningar får föra talan i Marknadsdomstolen.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search