det är utan

English translation: it is unfitting or inappropriate > without such leave (consent) being granted > to ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:det är utan... att
English translation:it is unfitting or inappropriate > without such leave (consent) being granted > to ...
Entered by: SafeTex

12:16 Jun 27, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Expressions
Swedish term or phrase: det är utan
Hello

In a judgment in the first instance in Sweden, it is stated

Hovrätten lämnar prövningstillstånd om

1.det finns anledning att betvivla riktigheten av det slut som tingsrätten har kommit till,
2.det inte utan att sådant tillstånd meddelas går att bedöma riktigheten av det slut som tingsrätten har kommit till,
3.det är av vikt för ledning av rättstillämpningen att överklagandet prövas av högre rätt, eller
4.det annars finns synnerliga skäl att pröva överklagandet.

I don't really get point 2 (I think the double negative "inte utan" is causing me a problem

Can anyone help

Thanks
SafeTex
France
it is unfitting or inappropriate > without such leave (consent) being granted > to ...
Explanation:
It's 'inte går' and not 'inter är' to be parsed as with a subtle and sophisticated German - split auxiliary and main verb - construction. Perchance ancient, but still very much used in legal Swedish.

Note the 'wisdom' of Master of the Rolls etc. Lord Woolf's England & Wales civil justice reforms of 1998 changing the term of art of 'judicial leave' to of'consent by the court'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cannot (without)
Deane Goltermann
5 +1it is not possible without
Charlesp
5but not unless…, under the condition that
LilianNekipelov
4if needed to (or if it is not possible to... without it)
Leif Ohman
4it is unfitting or inappropriate > without such leave (consent) being granted > to ...
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
det inte går > utan att sådant tillstånd meddelas > to....
it is unfitting or inappropriate > without such leave (consent) being granted > to ...


Explanation:
It's 'inte går' and not 'inter är' to be parsed as with a subtle and sophisticated German - split auxiliary and main verb - construction. Perchance ancient, but still very much used in legal Swedish.

Note the 'wisdom' of Master of the Rolls etc. Lord Woolf's England & Wales civil justice reforms of 1998 changing the term of art of 'judicial leave' to of'consent by the court'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prövningstillstånd bör således kunna meddelas om det inte utan att sådant tillstånd meddelas går att bedöma riktigheten av tingsrättens avgörande.

    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?isbn=9138226553
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if needed to (or if it is not possible to... without it)


Explanation:
The Swedish courts, in a publication of their own, explain it like this:

"Om det behövs för att hovrätten ska kunna bedöma om tingsrätten dömt rätt"

Source: http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Informationsmaterial/pro...

In other words, they could have shortened:
(om) "det inte utan att sådant tillstånd meddelas går att" to:
"om det behövs för att".

Bottom line: If the court of appeals cannot decide without it, then they need it.


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but not unless…, under the condition that


Explanation:
In this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannot (without)


Explanation:
You know me Dave, keep it simple...

The appeals court shall issue leave to appeal if
1. ...
2. They (The court) cannot asses the correctness of the district court ruling without issuing such leave

You could make it more complicated at the end of the sentence, but this is what they are saying in plain language.



Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: simply yes.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Tim Kynerd: Yes.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not possible without


Explanation:
it has to do with Swedish grammar and word order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-06-28 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how the phrase actually reads:

det går inte att bedöma riktigheten utan att sådant tillstånd meddelas

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks I pretty much have to give the points to Adrian as he got there first and parsed the sentence for me but I think you are right too. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search