gärningspåstående

English translation: assertion/statement of the criminal act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gärningspåstående
English translation:assertion/statement of the criminal act
Entered by: David Rumsey

05:31 Dec 1, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: gärningspåstående
Ett sådant tillvägagångssätt utgör stöld, ett brott vilket även det omfattas av åklagarens gärningspåstående som med hänsyn till det värde som kunde komma att ha tillgripits är att betrakta som grov.
David Rumsey
Canada
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
assertion/statement of the criminal act
Explanation:
There may be other ways to say it, but this is the translation provided by the Swedish Courts system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-01 10:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is extremely useful in my experience: www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_ordlis...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assertion/statement of the criminal act
Diarmuid Kennan
4allegation of a crime
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assertion/statement of the criminal act


Explanation:
There may be other ways to say it, but this is the translation provided by the Swedish Courts system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-01 10:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is extremely useful in my experience: www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_ordlis...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Also agree about the great usefulness of your source.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allegation of a crime


Explanation:
The first link describes it thus:

"åklagarens gärningspåstående
Under denna rubrik behandlas vilka krav som kan ställas på åklagarens gärningsbeskrivning. Vidare diskuteras i vilken utsträckning och i vilka hänseenden domstolen får gå utöver åklagarens gärningspåstående. Slutligen tas även upp åklagarens möjligheter att justera eller ändra sitt gärningspåstående."

The second link has this:

"Ett bevistema i brottsmål bygger på ett gärningspåstående, dvs en konkret anklagelse om brott, men kommer till formellt uttryck i den s.k. gärningsbeskrivningen, genom vilken åklagaren framställer grunden för åtalet. Gärningsbeskrivningen innehåller tre huvuddelar:

1) gärningsmannaskapet
2) identifikation av brottet till tid, plats och objekt
3) gärningen, dvs rekvisiten för brottet konkretiserade med hjälp av omständigheter i det konkreta fallet."



    Reference: http://malmstromkurs.se/onewebmedia/Straffprocessen%20Kursin...
    Reference: http://www.juridicum.su.se/process/bevistema.htm
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search