Dödsbodelägare

English translation: Party to an estate

13:08 Feb 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Dödsbodelägare
summan fördelas mellan dödsbodelägare
Peggy Briggs
United Kingdom
English translation:Party to an estate
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=party to an estate&oq=part...

http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_...
Selected response from:

Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Party to an estate
Catherine Skala
4beneficiary of the estate
George Hopkins
4heir of a decedent's estate
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Party to an estate


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=party to an estate&oq=part...

http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_...

Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Definitely!
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Anna Herbst
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Paul Armitage
21 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Cynthia Coan
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heir of a decedent's estate


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary of the estate


Explanation:
Ref. eg, Sv-En Affärslexikon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-02-22 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: beneficiares of the estate

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search