International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

upphört land

English translation: former country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upphört land
English translation:former country
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

10:37 Jul 10, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: upphört land
Seems like it means undisclosed/unknown, but I'm not sure why upphört in that case:

Kärande
[Namn], [Personnummer], Medborgare i Upphört Land, [Adress]
Michael Purvis
former country
Explanation:
Here's the idea at least... as in
"Citizen of former country"

Some reading to get ideas, tho certainly not definitive. https://www.quora.com/What-if-someone-was-from-a-country-tha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-10 11:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki even has a page... 'historical (sovereign) state'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_former_sovereign_state...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5defunct country
Tim Kynerd
5country that no longer exists
Sven Petersson
3 +1former country
Deane GOLTERMANN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defunct country


Explanation:
If this fits your context, I'm thinking the reference could be to a country that no longer exists. I'm also not sure "defunct country" is the best (or even a standard) way to express this idea, but I couldn't think of a better brief term.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Agneta Pallinder
1 hr
  -> Tack Agneta!

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tariq!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 5 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
former country


Explanation:
Here's the idea at least... as in
"Citizen of former country"

Some reading to get ideas, tho certainly not definitive. https://www.quora.com/What-if-someone-was-from-a-country-tha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-10 11:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki even has a page... 'historical (sovereign) state'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_former_sovereign_state...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cynthia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country that no longer exists


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/countries-that-no-longer-exist.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search