som första instans

English translation: as first-tier adjudicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:som första instans
English translation:as first-tier adjudicator
Entered by: Charles Ek

17:41 Nov 20, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: som första instans
The context here is strictly where an administrative body, NOT a court, is acting as "första instans". In this case, an agency is requesting that a matter be remanded to it for the determination of a penalty, in the event the court rules against it on a legal question. So "court of first impression" will not work here.
Charles Ek
United States
as a first tier; as a first-level adjudicator
Explanation:
Adjudicator does not - in Anglo-Am law - necessarily imply as judicial body, but could connote a non-legal agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-20 18:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without wishing to undermine my own answer, adjudicator needs to be watched for UK consumption as adjudication (in bankruptcy) doubles as sn insolvency process.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5initial review body
Charlesp
4 +1as first instance
Deane Goltermann
3 +1as a first tier; as a first-level adjudicator
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a first tier; as a first-level adjudicator


Explanation:
Adjudicator does not - in Anglo-Am law - necessarily imply as judicial body, but could connote a non-legal agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-20 18:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without wishing to undermine my own answer, adjudicator needs to be watched for UK consumption as adjudication (in bankruptcy) doubles as sn insolvency process.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ask for permission to appeal the First-tier decision.

    Reference: http://www.scope.org.uk/advice-and-support/further-appeal-up...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the use of adjudicator, and it summons memories from my time as a lawyer practicing administrative law. Let me ruminate on it a bit.

Asker: If it's good enough for Judge Richard Posner, it's good enough for me. :-) http://tinyurl.com/tjuwqom Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: yes
4 hrs
  -> Tack, merci and thanks!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as first instance


Explanation:
This seems like it's EUspeak -- as in my reference

First instance decision means a decision granted by the respective authority acting as a first instance of the administrative/judicial asylum procedure in the receiving country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2019-11-22 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference that's more general -- lots of reading but here's one bit - the call the administrative body 'first instance'

"In the Brussels Capital Region one can appeal against decisions relating to environmental permits taken in first instance by the Brussels Environmental Agency before the “Milieucollege / Collège de l’environnement” (Environmental Appeal Board) that is a kind of specialized Environmental Administrative Court"

Found at https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_access_to_justice_in_env...

Found a similar one for Greece, but not getting it for our favorite country -- maybe worth a look?


    https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/Glossary:Asylum_decision#:~:targetText=Asylum%20decisions%20can%20be%20distingu
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Too much EUspeak for me. I'm skeptical (sceptical) of Belgians or anyone else resident in Brussels telling me how to write English. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 17 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial review body


Explanation:
I would suggest consider "initial review body" - if it fits your particular context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search