Hembudsforbehall

English translation: Right of first refusal

16:23 May 14, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Limited Liability company
Swedish term or phrase: Hembudsforbehall
FORBEHALL/AVVIKELSER/VILLKOR I BOLAGSORDNINGEN
Hembusforbehall

It's the constitution of a limited liability company
Maria Gustafson
United States
English translation:Right of first refusal
Explanation:
I'm presuming this is the header to a provision/clause in the articles of association for the company.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Right of first refusal
Deane Goltermann
5right of first offer
Charlesp


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right of first refusal


Explanation:
I'm presuming this is the header to a provision/clause in the articles of association for the company.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/finance-genera... // Don't worry! The lack of accents in the question may have stymied the search. IMO some glossary entries in certain lingos need revisiting anyway.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian! Exactly, I searched but didn't find that one for some reason!

agree  Paul Lambert: I am glad you and Adrian got there first. I was about the say the same thing, but then I am sure you would have both found alternative terms. TLDR; I agree,---I was just breaking balls, Deane. ;0) Good answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul! But, I don't think I'd do that...

agree  Charlesp: yep,that's how it is usually translated.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of first offer


Explanation:
Actually, to be legally technically correct, I would say it is a "right of first /offer"

A "right of first refusal" is a förköpsförbehåll?

And depending upon the context, hembudsförbehåll might be referred to as a "Pre-emption right"

Charlesp
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search