inteckningar/pantebrev

English translation: floating charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inteckningar/pantebrev
English translation:floating charges
Entered by: Marta Riosalido

10:54 Jul 23, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: inteckningar/pantebrev
Hola

¿Hay alguna diferencia entre estos dos términos? Sale en un contrato de compraventa de un inmueble.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
floating charges
Explanation:
inteckningar is floating charges

but maybe inskrivning was meant and not inteckningar???

pantebrev is the mortgage document
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ENG: land > charge vs. mortgage deed SPA: carga o gravámen vs. Escritura de constitución de hipoteca
Adrian MM.
3floating charges
Charlesp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inteckning vs. pantebrev
ENG: land > charge vs. mortgage deed SPA: carga o gravámen vs. Escritura de constitución de hipoteca


Explanation:
A footnote on företagsinteckning / apprtox. floating charge:

A Polish-born abogada teaching ENG/SPA legal terminology at a Uni. in Spain didn't agree with me that 'prenda de comercio' - as a pledge of moveables - is a floating charge of a company, even though it doesn't attach to any particular company assets until it crystallizes into a fixed charge, rather must be un hipoteca de empresa etc. Here we may have no company involved.

Otherwise, inteckning IMO is a wide term for a charge whereas the pantebrev´v is the mortgage deed or UK: Charge Certificate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Escritura pública de constitución de hipoteca inmobiliaria ordinaria y de máximo en garantía de obligaciones futuras
  • ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre una carga y un gravámen sobre un inmueble? ... si la carga no concluye en un remate judicial, sólo será una carga; si la carga en un remate judicial, será un gravámen.

    Reference: http://www.iberley.es/formularios/escritura-publica-constitu...
    Reference: http://bienesraicess.com/blogs/cargas-y-gravamenes-de-un-inm...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks & takk! BTW, I'm pretty sure that the first part refers to fastighetsinteckningar as land charges (AmE: land liens, perhaps) and not the företags- variety as corp. floating charges (AmE also: floating liens that exist in E&W, but over mutual wills)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating charges


Explanation:
inteckningar is floating charges

but maybe inskrivning was meant and not inteckningar???

pantebrev is the mortgage document

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it is inteckningar. Thanks for your help, Charlesp





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search