Jävsprövning

English translation: Conflict of Interest Review (Process)

10:20 Dec 11, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Jävsprövning
Tacksam för hjälp med översättning till engelska, gärna brittisk respektive amerikansk engelska om det skiljer sig åt.

”Att göra en jävsprövning”
Madeleine
English translation:Conflict of Interest Review (Process)
Explanation:
For "Conflict of Interest Review Process" and "Conflict of Interest Review and Determination", see:

https://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/bfpp/section-7-purchasing/sec...

"Domstolsväsendets ordlista" has "conflict of interest proceedings" for "jävsprocess".

Also has several examples of the term "review" for "prövning".

The word "jäv" is probably related to the English word "if", which may explain why the term "challenge" is also used for "jäv", along with "conflict of interest".

There may be even more possibilities, so important to go through them to see which one is most relevant.

"Domstolsväsendets ordlista" can be found here:
https://www.domstol.se/globalassets/filer/gemensamt-innehall...
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Conflict of Interest Review (Process)
Leif Ohman
3considering of conflicting interests
Charlesp
1 +1impartiality assessment
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impartiality assessment


Explanation:
This is the meaning - not sure what the standard terminology might be.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: SAOL has "an­märkning eller in­vändning mot någons o­partiskhet" for "jäv". Other possibilities exist, though.
10 hrs

neutral  SafeTex: I think this should be "impartial assessment" otherwise it has another meaning
21 hrs

neutral  Chris S: Safetex: it is the other meaning: an assessment of impartiality
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conflict of Interest Review (Process)


Explanation:
For "Conflict of Interest Review Process" and "Conflict of Interest Review and Determination", see:

https://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/bfpp/section-7-purchasing/sec...

"Domstolsväsendets ordlista" has "conflict of interest proceedings" for "jävsprocess".

Also has several examples of the term "review" for "prövning".

The word "jäv" is probably related to the English word "if", which may explain why the term "challenge" is also used for "jäv", along with "conflict of interest".

There may be even more possibilities, so important to go through them to see which one is most relevant.

"Domstolsväsendets ordlista" can be found here:
https://www.domstol.se/globalassets/filer/gemensamt-innehall...


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 days 15 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering of conflicting interests


Explanation:
maybe. Question needs more specific context to know what Jävsprövning is meant in this context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search