i sak

English translation: in substance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i sak
English translation:in substance
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

21:59 Oct 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i sak
Jag behöver egentligen hjälp med hela meningen: "xxx har inte anfört något nytt i sak". Kan man använda "nothing essentially new" eller finns det någon mer korrekt formulering? TPF.
Kristina Thorne
France
in substance
Explanation:
Affärslexikon: ... has not contributed anything new in substance.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As far as this matter is concerned XXX has not brought up anything new
ojinaga
5 +1pertaining to the case
Sven Petersson
4in substance
George Hopkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As far as this matter is concerned XXX has not brought up anything new


Explanation:
This is my suggestion- hope it helps

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min
  -> Thank you mjodlowiec

agree  Valentina Balšić
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Valentina

disagree  Marie Andersson (Allen): not if this is a legal case
11 hrs
  -> Why Not?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pertaining to the case


Explanation:
xxx has not brought up anything new pertaining to the case

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in substance


Explanation:
Affärslexikon: ... has not contributed anything new in substance.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, George!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search