uppfinningstanken

English translation: the invention idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppfinningstanken
English translation:the invention idea
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:55 Oct 24, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent infringement
Swedish term or phrase: uppfinningstanken
Slutligen hade x också försäkrat sig om att tabletten var lagringsstabil. Härutöver kan det inte krävas - ens om man skulle ställa upp ett sådant *insiktsrekvisit* som xx förfäktar - att x dessutom formulerade "uppfinningstanken" på det sätt som xx senare formulerade den.
Not sure of the exact phrase for this, having seen a couple of possibilities on Google. Does anyone have experience of this or know the term that's used?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
the invention idea
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inventioncity.com/patents.html
http://www.a-poormanspatent.com/
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I'll go with this - thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the invention idea
Sven Petersson
5the inventive idea
E2efour (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the invention idea


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inventioncity.com/patents.html
http://www.a-poormanspatent.com/

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with this - thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the inventive idea


Explanation:
More common phrase.


    Reference: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/search.htm?words=%22inventive+idea%22
E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search