löpdag

English translation: effective date of the patent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:löpdag
English translation:effective date of the patent
Entered by: Tara Chace

21:34 Feb 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Swedish term or phrase: löpdag
Number 24 on the front page of a Patentskrift
Tara Chace
United States
effective date of the patent
Explanation:
Despite Gullberg, löpdagen is when the patent becomes effective
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effective date of the patent
Larry Abramson
4amended filing date
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amended filing date


Explanation:
According to the Gullberg dictionary.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective date of the patent


Explanation:
Despite Gullberg, löpdagen is when the patent becomes effective

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search