remissbehandling

English translation: consultation process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:remissbehandling
English translation:consultation process
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

15:08 Aug 5, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Swedish term or phrase: remissbehandling
efter remissbehandling kommer föreskrifterna om krav på kassaregister att skickas till europeiska kommissionen enligt....

circulation/consideration/submission and consideration of the proposal?

also, instead of proposal, perhaps draft regulations?

thank you for your suggestions!
Lovetranslation
Sweden
consultation process {by circularis/zing of interest groups}
Explanation:
iaete gives just consultation. But methinks consulation process neatly dodges the actual route taken of the circularis/zation for choice comments or boycott.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Tom Thumb. Hope you are well:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5submission for comment
Charlesp
4consultation process {by circularis/zing of interest groups}
Adrian MM. (X)
3consideration of circulated document
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submission for comment


Explanation:
to whom depends upon to whom the document or question is being submitted to, and what is being submmtted.

(alt: for general comment, for public comment, for review and consideration)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideration of circulated document


Explanation:
This gave a few hits


    Reference: http://www3.skolverket.se/ki/eng/sv_en_lexikon.pdf
    Reference: http://www.halmstad.se/prod/halmstad/dalis2halmstad.nsf/vyFi...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.

Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultation process {by circularis/zing of interest groups}


Explanation:
iaete gives just consultation. But methinks consulation process neatly dodges the actual route taken of the circularis/zation for choice comments or boycott.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/circularisation
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Tom Thumb. Hope you are well:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Consultation is indeed the key term here, and consultation process works perfectly. In this particular case, a draft regulation was under consideration.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search