knipkäft

English translation: pinching jaw

13:37 May 24, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Swedish term or phrase: knipkäft
Föreliggande slagfälla för möss, råttor och liknande skadedjur innefattar en skänkel, fom företrädesvis är horisontellt vridbart förbunden med en motstående skänkel eller ett anslag via en mellanliggande led, så att en knipkäft eller egg i ändan på någon av skänklarna i sitt yttre läge kan bilda öppning till ett mellan skänklarna apterat bete med utlösningsanordning. Ur patentansökan om råttfälla.
Inger Brandt
English translation:pinching jaw
Explanation:
I don't need points for this one, the original answerer mentioned
"pinching" in a comment. But the critter is not being "nipped",
he is being crushed, sliced or decapitated. "Nip" i what
friendly dog does to its owner.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pinching jaw
Nils Andersson
1nipping jaw
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nipping jaw


Explanation:
Bokstavlig översättning. Måste väl handla om en käftliknande anordning som kniper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-24 18:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanske även "pinch jaw" eller "pinching jaw"

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinching jaw


Explanation:
I don't need points for this one, the original answerer mentioned
"pinching" in a comment. But the critter is not being "nipped",
he is being crushed, sliced or decapitated. "Nip" i what
friendly dog does to its owner.

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search