Orddel:

English translation: word element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Orddel
English translation:word element
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

06:42 Dec 12, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Swedish term or phrase: Orddel:
From an "Ansökan om registrering av gemenskapsformgivningar":

KONTORET FÖR HARMONISERING I DEN INRE MARKNADEN (KHIM) Varumärken och Mönster

Senareläggning:
Beskrivning:
Orddel:
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
word element
Explanation:
This can be translated in various ways - word element, word part, verbal element are all possible - and is used to refer to the word element or part of a trade mark or design, in contrast to a figurative element, for example.

Here are some references from the OHIM:

Deferment of the publication, description and verbal elements
Verbal elements
Verbal elements serve to facilitate advanced search in RCD-ONLINE. Users must not use this function to insert descriptions of the design.
Please enter only clearly readable “word” elements, such as: trade marks, or trade slogans, expressions of similar nature, etc. contained within at least one of the views of the design. Such elements include letters, words, numerals, keyboard signs and punctuation marks which appear in the representation of a design.
http://oami.europa.eu/rcdefhelp/help.en.html

Senareläggning av offentliggörande, beskrivning och ordelement
Ordelement
Ordelement är till för att förenkla avancerade sökningar i RCD-ONLINE. Användare får inte använda denna funktion för att beskriva formgivningen.
Skriv endast in tydligt läsbara ordelement, t.ex. varumärken eller varuslogans, uttryck av liknande slag, etc. som förekommer i minst en av formgivningens vyer. Sådana element kan inbegripa bokstäver, ord, siffror, tangentbordstecken och skiljetecken som finns i återgivningen av formgivningen.
http://oami.europa.eu/rcdefhelp/help.sv.html

Box 3: Word part of the mark
If the mark has a word element, that element should be inserted in this box. Where the mark is not a word mark, a copy of the mark will be provided by the Office to national offices.
http://oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_note_en.pdf

Ruta 3: Varumärkets orddel
Om varumärket innehåller en orddel bör denna anges i den här rutan. Är varumärket inget ordmärke förser harmoniseringskontoret de nationella myndigheterna med en kopia av märket.
http://oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_note_sv.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2word element
Alison MacG
4 -1Keyword
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word element


Explanation:
This can be translated in various ways - word element, word part, verbal element are all possible - and is used to refer to the word element or part of a trade mark or design, in contrast to a figurative element, for example.

Here are some references from the OHIM:

Deferment of the publication, description and verbal elements
Verbal elements
Verbal elements serve to facilitate advanced search in RCD-ONLINE. Users must not use this function to insert descriptions of the design.
Please enter only clearly readable “word” elements, such as: trade marks, or trade slogans, expressions of similar nature, etc. contained within at least one of the views of the design. Such elements include letters, words, numerals, keyboard signs and punctuation marks which appear in the representation of a design.
http://oami.europa.eu/rcdefhelp/help.en.html

Senareläggning av offentliggörande, beskrivning och ordelement
Ordelement
Ordelement är till för att förenkla avancerade sökningar i RCD-ONLINE. Användare får inte använda denna funktion för att beskriva formgivningen.
Skriv endast in tydligt läsbara ordelement, t.ex. varumärken eller varuslogans, uttryck av liknande slag, etc. som förekommer i minst en av formgivningens vyer. Sådana element kan inbegripa bokstäver, ord, siffror, tangentbordstecken och skiljetecken som finns i återgivningen av formgivningen.
http://oami.europa.eu/rcdefhelp/help.sv.html

Box 3: Word part of the mark
If the mark has a word element, that element should be inserted in this box. Where the mark is not a word mark, a copy of the mark will be provided by the Office to national offices.
http://oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_note_en.pdf

Ruta 3: Varumärkets orddel
Om varumärket innehåller en orddel bör denna anges i den här rutan. Är varumärket inget ordmärke förser harmoniseringskontoret de nationella myndigheterna med en kopia av märket.
http://oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_note_sv.pdf

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Schoening
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Åsa.

agree  tihomir
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, tihomir.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Orddel
Keyword


Explanation:
Keyword is what is looks like to me. (for indexing and database purposes)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tihomir: Orddel is the word/verbal part of a trademark as opposed to its graphic part (e.g. logo)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search