Exp.No. 2001-476, Exp.Fee: 200 SEK

English translation: Expedition Nr.. = office, especially reception office or cashier's office (kassakontor) Expeditonsavgift 200 kronor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Exp.No. 2001-476, Exp.Fee: 200 SEK
English translation:Expedition Nr.. = office, especially reception office or cashier's office (kassakontor) Expeditonsavgift 200 kronor
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:16 Jan 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: Exp.No. 2001-476, Exp.Fee: 200 SEK
Notarized Swedish specimen signature in English.
Jacek Krankowski (X)
Expedition = office, especially reception office or cashier's office (kassakontor)
Explanation:
Norstedts on 'kassakontor':
kassakontor o.d.: allm. cashier’s office; isht för löneutbetalning o.d. pay office; kassalucka o.d.: i bank cashier’s (isht amer. teller’s) desk; i varuhus o.d. cashdesk, paydesk, [cash-]counter; i snabbköp o.d. checkout [counter], cashpoint; på postkontor counter; teat. o.d. box office

So 'exp.avg.' is a fee for services rendered at such an office.

HNY
MW
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Viel dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exp.nr 2001-476, Exp.avg: 200 SEK
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4Expedition = office, especially reception office or cashier's office (kassakontor)
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exp.nr 2001-476, Exp.avg: 200 SEK


Explanation:
fee=avg. (avgift)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: and: "exp," = expeditions /avgift/nummer; handling fee or similar in english
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expedition = office, especially reception office or cashier's office (kassakontor)


Explanation:
Norstedts on 'kassakontor':
kassakontor o.d.: allm. cashier’s office; isht för löneutbetalning o.d. pay office; kassalucka o.d.: i bank cashier’s (isht amer. teller’s) desk; i varuhus o.d. cashdesk, paydesk, [cash-]counter; i snabbköp o.d. checkout [counter], cashpoint; på postkontor counter; teat. o.d. box office

So 'exp.avg.' is a fee for services rendered at such an office.

HNY
MW


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Viel dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search