Verkställighetslagen

English translation: Enforcement Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Verkställighetslagen
English translation:Enforcement Act
Entered by: Katrin Jarvis

18:29 Jun 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: Verkställighetslagen
Regarding the transferring of children (international custody battles and such). Has its origin in the Haag conference from 1980.

Meant to protect children from the harmful effects of being uprooted from the environment they are used to.
Katrin Jarvis
United States
Enforcement Act
Explanation:
Just a guess.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
I did have Judgement Enforcement Act, but though it sounded a bit clunky. I will go with Enforcement Act. I have checked with numerous bilingual Law Dictionaries and none has this term! Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Act concerning Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Decisions concerning Custody, and...
Charlesp
2 +1Enforcement Act
George Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enforcement Act


Explanation:
Just a guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3143
Grading comment
I did have Judgement Enforcement Act, but though it sounded a bit clunky. I will go with Enforcement Act. I have checked with numerous bilingual Law Dictionaries and none has this term! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: ok for a short form, but it is lag (1989:14) om erkännande och verkställighet av utländska vårdnadsavgöranden m m och om överflyttning av barn
4999 days
  -> Thank you Charles.

4999 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act concerning Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Decisions concerning Custody, and...


Explanation:
Swedish Act (1989:14) concerning Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Decisions concerning Custody etc., and on the Return of Children

That is what it is.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 404




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search