säkerhetsrätt

English translation: collateral rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:säkerhetsrätt
English translation:collateral rights
Entered by: quincey

18:34 Jan 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: säkerhetsrätt
att Bolagets avtal inte är belastade exempelvis med pant, företagshypotek eller annan säkerhets- eller nyttjanderätt eller annan inskränkning i Bolagets rätt att disponera över avtalen
quincey
United Kingdom
collateral rights
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collateral rights
Sven Petersson
4 +1security interest
KirstyMacC (X)
2 +1lien
Peter Linton


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
säkerhetsrätt
collateral rights


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): fits in wellbackwards with liens & floating charges and forwards with ..and user rights.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lien


Explanation:
acc Sv En Affärslexikon.
Acc to ref below,
"Lien" means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.
Seems to fit the context. But I am not a legal expert.


    Reference: http://www.fraudulenttransfers.com/lien.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security interest


Explanation:
cf. Ger>Eng banking and stock trading dict. Zahn> Sicherungsrecht = security interest.

May sound vague, but has a specific meaning and def. i.e. in Handbook of Am. Business Law Terms, Black's Law Dict: 'a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law (I take this to mean an automatic lien) to secure performance of an obligation (esp. repayment of a debt). although the UCC (US Uniform Comm. Code)limits the creation of a sec. int. to personal property, the Am. Bankruptcy Code defines the term to mean a 'lien created by agreement' - i.e. a contractual lien.

Problem is how to dovetail with nyttjanderätt: 'or other security interest or right to use.'

BTW, equitable interest or charge is parochially Eng. and refers to an informal arrangement -> the formailites haven't been complied with, but may still be valid and take effect 'in equity'.


    Reference: http://www.jurisdiction.com/security.htm
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search