andel

English translation: stake (US English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:andel
English translation:stake (US English)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:20 Apr 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: andel
In Swedish tax laws. I know it can mean 'share' or 'participation right' according to FARS, but does anyone know whether it is more likely to be a share or a participation right in US English?
Examples: Lagerandelar, andelar i fastighetsförvaltande företag, näringsbetinad andel (see query on näringsbetingad), or does it depend on the context? The word 'aktie' normally means 'share', but is it obvious that 'andel' means share in the sense of proportion if the term 'participation right(s) is not usually used?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
stake
Explanation:
stake is commonly used when it comes to property
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equity (AE & BE) - equities or investments in
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1stake
Madelen Neikter
3holdings
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holdings


Explanation:
This might be an option.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake


Explanation:
stake is commonly used when it comes to property


    Reference: http://business.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,9064-1521308,00...
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Roald!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity (AE & BE) - equities or investments in


Explanation:
Beware of Eurodicautom's co-op def. - it does square, though, with the Dan andelsselskab idea:

TERM insats

Reference Tore Johansson,TNC
(2)
TERM *andel*

Reference Tore Johansson,TNC



(1)
TERM share in a co-operative

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Agricultural Co-operatives



Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search