medlemsfrämjande förening

English translation: Mutual association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:medlemsfrämjande förening
English translation:Mutual association
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:22 Apr 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: medlemsfrämjande förening
Swedish tax laws. Example:
En medlemsfrämjande förening får bara dra av utdelning om föreningen har ett stort antal medlemmar och bara till den del....
A ?? association, but I can't think of how this should sound in English.
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Mutual association
Explanation:
Mutual association: company which belongs to its members, who receive dividends.
Selected response from:

Puicz (X)
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks very much, Mike.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mutual association
Puicz (X)
3actively recruiting organisation
Prisma


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medlemsfrämjande förening
actively recruiting organisation


Explanation:
Not a very graceful translation but I'm not sure how else you could put it. You will get a large number of hits with Google searching on the words, so perhaps this will help you in the right direction.

Prisma

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medlemsfrämjande förening
Mutual association


Explanation:
Mutual association: company which belongs to its members, who receive dividends.

Puicz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks very much, Mike.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search