lagen om inlåningsverksamhet

English translation: Deposit-taking Activities Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagen om inlåningsverksamhet
English translation:Deposit-taking Activities Act
Entered by: Dana Sackett

08:37 Apr 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: lagen om inlåningsverksamhet
Sentence: Sådana räntor på tillgodohavanden i kreditinstitut eller företag som driver verksamhetenligt lagen (2004:299) om inlåningsverksamhet och som tillgodoräknas insättaren per den xxx anses....

Is this the Deposits Act or something? Problem with 'deposits' is that it brings up references concerning waste deposition, etc. as well, so if anyone knows what this is called in English, I'd appreciate the advice.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Act on Deposit-taking Activities
Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 06:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deposit-taking\" produces quite a lot of Internet hits
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5law concerning deposits operations
asptech
4 +1Act on Deposit-taking Activities
Dana Sackett Lössl
3Deposit liabilities law
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law concerning deposits operations


Explanation:
This is not strictly correct, as it is of course the depositor who "deposits" and the bank who "borrows in" the funds, presumably to "lend out" them (inlåning/utlåning). But I do not know if there is any English expression for "borrowing in".

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lagen om inlåningsverksamhet
Deposit liabilities law


Explanation:
Deposit liabilities law


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lagen om inlåningsverksamhet
Act on Deposit-taking Activities


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 06:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deposit-taking\" produces quite a lot of Internet hits


    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/EN_CON_2003_10_f_sign.pdf
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
4 days
  -> Thanks,!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search