uppräkning

English translation: adjustment upwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppräkning
English translation:adjustment upwards
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:35 Apr 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: uppräkning
Tax laws. The term can mean a few things according to Gullberg, but I don't know what would fit the following context:
I ... finns bestämmelser om att omkostnadsbeloppet för en andel i vissa fall beräknas efter uppräkning eller på grundval av ett kapitalunderlag.
Any advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
adjustment upwards
Explanation:
according to some price index or similar
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Asptech.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjustment upwards
asptech
4[tax base] uplift (BE); tax uplift factor (Au)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustment upwards


Explanation:
according to some price index or similar

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Asptech.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppräkning
[tax base] uplift (BE); tax uplift factor (Au)


Explanation:
... income subject to provisional tax multiplied by the `uplift factor'. ... Currently, the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA) provides that the uplift ...



    Reference: http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/bd/1995-96/96bd82.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search