sparat utdelningsutrymme

English translation: saved dividend scope

16:29 Apr 25, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: sparat utdelningsutrymme
No idea how to express this (Swedish tax laws).
Example: Om utdelningen understiger gränsbeloppet, skall skillnaden (sparat utdelningsutrymme) föras vidare till nästa beskattningsår.
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:saved dividend scope
Explanation:
A suggestion using FARs Engelska Ordbok.
Selected response from:

Johansson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(corp.) surplus franked investment income ; (personal) dividend surplus saved
Adrian MM. (X)
3saved dividend scope
Johansson


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saved dividend scope


Explanation:
A suggestion using FARs Engelska Ordbok.

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corp.) surplus franked investment income ; (personal) dividend surplus saved


Explanation:
Unclear from your question who is doing the saving, but crucial to the terminology used, in the UK at least: i.e. a co. or priv. indvid.

The surplus is carried forward in your example - in the UK, can also be carried back.

Surplus franked investment income - 7 Jul 1997 - Division No. 46 ...
Surplus franked investment income' Votes were 331 aye, 200 no, 0 both, 4 tellers. ...



    publicwhip.org.uk/division. php?date=1997-07-07&number=46 -
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search