avdragsgrundande

English translation: allowable income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avdragsgrundande
English translation:allowable income
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:40 Apr 26, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: avdragsgrundande
Swedish tax laws. Example: Den skatteskyldiges högsta pensionssparavdrag skall beräknas med utgångspunkt i hans avdragsgrundande inkomster.
Advice on the usual financial term used would be appreciated.
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
allowable income
Explanation:
It's a tax rather than financial term!

Looks like I ended up helping with what appears to be a ProZ-advertised Norwegian-source job, after all!

... Allowable Income. You are eligible for WIC if your gross family income (before deductions) falls within guidelines. For information call 419-448-5782 in ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom - inkomster was in the Swedish text after all, too, so it wasn't my error as I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allowable income
Adrian MM. (X)
3relief-based income
Christian Schoenberg
3Contribution-based
Puicz (X)
3non-taxable income
Kristina Thorne
4 -1tax-deductible
Puicz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax-deductible


Explanation:
e.g. as in tax-deductible income(dictionary trans. `avdragsgill´ from gilla but the participle of grunda must give a similar meaning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-26 08:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C#

Puicz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Tax-deductible income"????? Nu skojar du med oss!
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-taxable income


Explanation:
Den inkomst som är avdragsgill.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contribution-based


Explanation:
Sorry for my previously erroneous answer!
Avdragsgrundande inkomster could refer to income that is paid into a pension, i.e. contribution-based.

Puicz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relief-based income


Explanation:
I have seen "relief-based income" (with and without the hyphen) around a couple of times, but have never actually been exposed to the Swedish version :-).

I believe the English term relates mostly to the taxation of low-income groups, so as to take into account whatever contributions to pension/savings schemes already made.

I may be off-track, and I'm not an accountant, but look at the seach on Google.

Hope that helps.

Best,
Christian


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=relief-bas...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avdragsgrundande inkomster
allowable income


Explanation:
It's a tax rather than financial term!

Looks like I ended up helping with what appears to be a ProZ-advertised Norwegian-source job, after all!

... Allowable Income. You are eligible for WIC if your gross family income (before deductions) falls within guidelines. For information call 419-448-5782 in ...



    Reference: http://www.senecahealthdept.org/allowable_income.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom - inkomster was in the Swedish text after all, too, so it wasn't my error as I thought.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search