hemortskommun

English translation: municipality of residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hemortskommun
English translation:municipality of residence
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:22 Apr 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: hemortskommun
Swedish tax laws. I know Gullberg gives 'place of domicile' as the translation, but this does not get over the idea of 'kommun'. Does anyone know whether there is a reasonable alternative translation?
Example: [under the heading 'kommunal inkomstskatt] Med hemortskommun avses hemortskommunen enligt xx skattebetalningslagen (1997:483) för året före taxeringsåret.
Thanks in advance,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
municipality of residence
Explanation:
Du får med både kommun och hemort.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack, Kristina - du har absolut rätt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4municipality of residence
Kristina Thorne
4domicle
Charlesp
4 -1place of municipality
Johansson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
place of municipality


Explanation:
I would go with keeping the idea of "kommun" in the translation as you suggested. In Sweden we hardly have any towns; we have "kommuner" (municipalities).

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Thorne: To me, this means "where the municipality is".
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
municipality of residence


Explanation:
Du får med både kommun och hemort.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack, Kristina - du har absolut rätt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane!

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domicle


Explanation:
or registered domicile

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search