folkbokföringsort

English translation: (place of registered ) domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:folkbokföringsort
English translation:(place of registered ) domicile
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:26 Apr 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: folkbokföringsort
Swedish tax laws. I know it's something to do with personal registration, but I'm really not sure how to put it (particularly for a US readership).
Sentence: Om den döde hade bytt folkbokföringsort efter den 1 november året före dödsåret, skall dock hemortskommunin för dödsboet från och med andra taxeringsåret efter ....
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
place of registered domicile
Explanation:
Domstolsväsendet använder i och för sig bara domicile, men om du vill uttrycka folkbokföringen mer exakt tror jag att detta kunde funka. Lycka till!
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack, Kristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place of registered domicile
Kristina Thorne
4place of civil/national registration
Johansson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folkbokföringsort
place of civil/national registration


Explanation:
Folkbokföring = civil or national registration, then it would depend on how you want to translate "ort", but I would generalize it to "place of".

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folkbokföringsort
place of registered domicile


Explanation:
Domstolsväsendet använder i och för sig bara domicile, men om du vill uttrycka folkbokföringen mer exakt tror jag att detta kunde funka. Lycka till!


    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/ordlista.pd...
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack, Kristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search