skiktgräns

English translation: threshold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skiktgräns
English translation:threshold
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:30 Apr 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws
Swedish term or phrase: skiktgräns
Swedish tax laws. Example: För fysiska personer är den statliga inkomstskatten på beskattningsbara förvärvsinkomster 20 procent av den del av den beskattningsbara förvärvsinkomsten som överstiger en nedre skiktgräns...
No idea what this means. Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
threshold
Explanation:
the lower or middle tax threshold, while keeping the lower statutory tax rate ... adjusting either the lower or middle effective tax rates respectively. ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bracket limit
asptech
3 +1threshold
Adrian MM. (X)
4income level
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skiktgräns
income level


Explanation:
I would have interpreted this simply as an income level (with your tax percentage increasing in increments when the level increases).

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bracket limit


Explanation:
the income tax rate is different for different income brackets

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

disagree  Tore Bjerkek: bracket refers to taxation rate; the question refers to income level
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skiktgräns
threshold


Explanation:
the lower or middle tax threshold, while keeping the lower statutory tax rate ... adjusting either the lower or middle effective tax rates respectively. ...



    www.treasury.govt.nz/readyreckoner/personal.asp -
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: the part of the taxable income exceeding a lower income threshold
1 hr
  -> Tusen takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search