närfart

English translation: short sea shipping (Baltic Sea)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:närfart
English translation:short sea shipping (Baltic Sea)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:34 Apr 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Swedish tax laws (seafarers)
Swedish term or phrase: närfart
Swedish tax laws (seafarers in this case). It's the opposite of 'fjärrfart' (long haul), but I don't know exactly what it means because I know little about shipping - is it 'local journeys' or something similar?
Thanks in advance,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
short sea shipping (Baltic Sea)
Explanation:
Sjöfartsverket definierar närfart som fart till och från hamnar i Östersjön eller farvatten som har förbindelse med Östersjön (vissa begränsningar gäller). http://www.sjofartsverket.se/upload/SJÖFS/004-030.pdf

EU kallar detta för short sea shipping (på svenska närmast närsjöfart), vilket du kanske kan använda om du översätter för europeiska sammanhang. I USA tror jag att de förstår short sea shipping som "inre fart", alltså sjöfart på kanaler och skyddade vatten.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1short sea shipping (Baltic Sea)
Kristina Thorne
3cabotage; coastal shipping
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
närfart
short sea shipping (Baltic Sea)


Explanation:
Sjöfartsverket definierar närfart som fart till och från hamnar i Östersjön eller farvatten som har förbindelse med Östersjön (vissa begränsningar gäller). http://www.sjofartsverket.se/upload/SJÖFS/004-030.pdf

EU kallar detta för short sea shipping (på svenska närmast närsjöfart), vilket du kanske kan använda om du översätter för europeiska sammanhang. I USA tror jag att de förstår short sea shipping som "inre fart", alltså sjöfart på kanaler och skyddade vatten.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Also used for river/canal traffic.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
närfart
cabotage; coastal shipping


Explanation:
... cabotage. n. coastal navigation; restriction of internal air services to a country's own carriers. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...



    www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0002837.html -
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search