skattetillägg

English translation: tax surcharge; tax penalty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skattetillägg
English translation:tax surcharge; tax penalty
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:35 Apr 7, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Income tax procedure.
Swedish term or phrase: skattetillägg
Additional tax or a tax penalty.
(The problem is that there are different tax and legal consequences with "additional tax" due versus a "tax penalty".)
TechLawDC
United States
tax surcharge; tax penalty
Explanation:
Context needed to determine which of these two translations should be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-04-08 01:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kan drabbas av !22 % i skatt (inklusive skattetillägg) i Sverige; se http://www.affarsvarlden.se/hem/nyheter/article3374882.ece

Finns det månne något land i världen där det är värre?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-04-08 01:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det har gått framåt sedan 1976; då kunde man bara drabbas av 102 % (utan skattetillägg), se http://www.expressen.se/noje/pomperipossa-i-monismanien/
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
Because a "tax penalty" carries a stigma and a risk of future auditing, I prefer "tax surcharge" here. I would like to be able to split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax surcharge; tax penalty
Sven Petersson
5tax penalty
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax penalty


Explanation:
In the US this is likely a penalty, though in other jurisdictions this might be a surcharge.

As reference use the gloss Charles provided yesterday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-04-07 16:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is assessed as punishment for messing up (or worse) on your tax return. So it isn't additional taxes (upptaxera).


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax surcharge; tax penalty


Explanation:
Context needed to determine which of these two translations should be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-04-08 01:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kan drabbas av !22 % i skatt (inklusive skattetillägg) i Sverige; se http://www.affarsvarlden.se/hem/nyheter/article3374882.ece

Finns det månne något land i världen där det är värre?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-04-08 01:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det har gått framåt sedan 1976; då kunde man bara drabbas av 102 % (utan skattetillägg), se http://www.expressen.se/noje/pomperipossa-i-monismanien/


    Reference: http://www.domstol.se/Publikationer/Ordlista/svensk-engelsk_...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Tack.
Because a "tax penalty" carries a stigma and a risk of future auditing, I prefer "tax surcharge" here. I would like to be able to split the points.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search