fastställd förvärvsinkomst

English translation: ascertained earned income, adjusted gross income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fastställd förvärvsinkomst
English translation:ascertained earned income, adjusted gross income
Entered by: Charlesp

07:28 Jul 21, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Skatteverket
Swedish term or phrase: fastställd förvärvsinkomst
According to the Skatteverket glossary that "beskattningsbar förvärvsinkomst" would be "taxable earned income".
What about "fastställd förvärvsinkomst" (innan avdrag för allmän pensionsavgift, grundavdrag och sjöinkomstavdrag)?

reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/tw/hjalptexter14.html
m_a_a_
Greece
ascertained earned income
Explanation:
"ascertained earned income" is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2016-07-24 12:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the Swedish context
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
I'll go with this one. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ascertained earned income
Charlesp
5gross income, estimated gross income, taxable gross income
zebung
4adjusted gross income
Charlesp
4assessed earned income
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessed earned income


Explanation:
would exclude unearned pension income etc.

New posters rarely check the KudoZ glosasries before posting, but there are at least 5 relevant entries.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law_taxation_cu...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross income, estimated gross income, taxable gross income


Explanation:
They all work


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/grossincome.asp
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: yes, but not in this context. - "fastställd" has a special meaning here.
2 days 12 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ascertained earned income


Explanation:
"ascertained earned income" is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2016-07-24 12:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the Swedish context

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'll go with this one. Thanks

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted gross income


Explanation:
another, depending upon context of the translation, would be "adjusted gross income"

(I would say it would depend upon the intended use and audience of the the translation)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search