intäktsränta

English translation: interest income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:intäktsränta
English translation:interest income
Entered by: Charlesp

08:46 Jul 24, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Swedish term or phrase: intäktsränta
revenue interest?
would that be ok?
m_a_a_
Greece
interest income
Explanation:
Fars defines it as "interest income"
i.e. that is the semi-official translation of the term.


Though "interest earnings" may be more appropriate in some contexts.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest earned
Deane Goltermann
4 +1interest income
Charlesp
3(pers) interest receivable; (BrE + IrE corp) franked investment income
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest earned


Explanation:
Here are some ideas... http://www.accountingcoach.com/terms/I/interest-earned

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pers) interest receivable; (BrE + IrE corp) franked investment income


Explanation:
Interest receivable: Gullberg/Fackordbok - namely a credit vs. a Skattekonto debit.

Context? - pre-taxed dividends received by one company from another rang my 'FII' = franked investment income (alarm) bells.


    Reference: http://www.bokforamoms.se/index.php/bokfoeringsexempelkonter...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/franked-investment-incom...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest income


Explanation:
Fars defines it as "interest income"
i.e. that is the semi-official translation of the term.


Though "interest earnings" may be more appropriate in some contexts.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: You read my reference! ;-)
4 hrs
  -> actually not (I often do, but in this case, I simply looked it up in Fars)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search