befattning

English translation: (unlawful) possession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:befattning
English translation:(unlawful) possession
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

16:54 Oct 20, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Punktskattepliktiga varor
Swedish term or phrase: befattning
grov olovlig befattning med punktskattepliktiga varor
Florin Hulubei
(unlawful) possession
Explanation:
Fairly certain this is what you're looking for. A lot of hits on this term in connection with excise duty.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(unlawful) possession
Deane Goltermann
2 +1(BrE) handling (and receiving)
Kim Kardasho (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Specific methods of handling certain goods.
Leif Ohman

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(unlawful) possession


Explanation:
Fairly certain this is what you're looking for. A lot of hits on this term in connection with excise duty.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Leif Ohman: "unlawful possession" (w/o paren) seems to be used in statutes that go on to list behaviors covered under it, similarly to how the Swedish statute has a list of behaviors.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Good one, and I've been going tho this, too!! And found some illicit handling out there as well...At least we'll get it right next time we come across this usage ;-)

agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lillian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(BrE) handling (and receiving)


Explanation:
Receiving as an offenc/se has been abolished in the UK - I guess in American-speak.


    Reference: http://https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narkotikabrott_i_Sverig...
    Reference: http://deu.hablaa.com/deutsch-rum%C3%A4nisch/Hehlerei/
Kim Kardasho (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: handling seems to be the right term
5 hrs
  -> Thanks and tack, tack!




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Specific methods of handling certain goods.

Reference information:
Den som... emballerar, transporterar, förvarar, döljer, bearbetar,
förvärvar, överlåter eller ingår avtal om upplåtelse av panträtt i en
vara som... döms för olovlig befattning med smuggelgods

Source (p. 17):
http://www.gov.se/contentassets/8d90d0b9228a4ecb83fdea07d949...

illicit handling of chemical weapons (olovlig befattning med kemiska vapen).

illicit handling of mines (olovlig befattning med minor).

Source: https://ihl-databases.icrc.org/applic/ihl/ihl-nat.nsf/a/9d87...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-10-21 19:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to Deane:
Sounds like constructive possession to me, although an actual statute might not use such a term.
It may have language like "deemed to have possession". Or maybe not. You may very well be right.
The U.S. Supreme Court has supposedly said that "there is no word more ambiguous in its meaning than possession".
How about "illicit handling of SALW" for "olaglig hantering av handeldvapen och lätta vapen"
Source: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/AUTO/?uri=CELEX:52003...
Is that also a poor translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-10-21 22:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"handling" may not be right in English-speaking countries or for an audience of native speakers of English.

In a setting where you need to coordinate different language versions between only a handful of international languages, such as Mandarin, Spanish and English, it may not be such a bad choice.

It may actually be more easily understood by more people.

Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Deane Goltermann: My read on this is that these references are (poor) translations for a Swedish customer, albeit the gov't. The definition of possession covers all types of 'handling', which is the purpose of the Swedish term. Maybe the Swe EU text version is incorrect!
8 hrs
  -> See my reply above
agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search