mannen

English translation: men, the man ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mannen
English translation:men, the man ...
Entered by: Charlesp

02:44 Nov 13, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: mannen
A grammar question:

The text says: "varför förlöjliga mannen." I suspect though that it should say "varför förlöjliga männen," ie that it a spelling error. Anyone have any hints as to how to support a conclusion one way or the other?
Charlesp
Sweden
mannen
Explanation:
Singular is often used in the gender debate like in 'Det är kläderna som gör mannen.' and 'Vägen till mannens hjärta går genom magen.' The woman has her in 'Det är kvinnan bakom allt.' among others.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mannen
Lars Jelking
4the man
George Hopkins
4männen
Rebecca Barath


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
männen


Explanation:
Sorry bout the lenght of reply, found this in lexicon good old paste/copy!!!
Swedish entry word
man [man:] mannen män männen noun
vuxen person av hankön

English translation
man


Examples
en ung man---a young man

Compounds
norrman---Norwegian
riksdagsman---member of parliament
köpman---businessman, tradesman, merchant
mans|kör -en---male choir
mans|roll -en---man's role
mans|samhälle---male-dominated society

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish entry word
man [man:] mannen män männen noun
indeclinable medlem i en grupp (especially used of troops, teams, etc.)

English translation
person


Examples
en styrka på 1000 man---a force of 1000 men

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish entry word
man [man:] mannen män männen noun
(äkta) make

English translation
husband


Examples
min man är snickare---my husband is a carpenter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish entry word
man [man:] mannen män männen noun
person

English translation
man


Examples
mannen bakom verket---the man behind it all

Compounds
tjänsteman---civil servant
köpman---businessman




    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng
Rebecca Barath
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mannen


Explanation:
Singular is often used in the gender debate like in 'Det är kläderna som gör mannen.' and 'Vägen till mannens hjärta går genom magen.' The woman has her in 'Det är kvinnan bakom allt.' among others.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath: so 'männen' would be several men then?? thanx, good to know
27 mins

agree  Görel Bylund: When talking about men (or women) in general sense, the singular form is often used. It is very unlikely to be a spelling error here.
28 mins

agree  Kathy Saranpa: yes, exactly
33 mins

agree  Eva Olsson: Yes, most probably singular here.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the man


Explanation:
förlöjliga = ridicule, ie, "why ridicule the man"

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search