kommer till sin rätta

English translation: come into their own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kommer till sin rätta
English translation:come into their own
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

11:21 Apr 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: kommer till sin rätta
I'm proofreading a CV which is full of Swenglish mistakes. The client has written "My commitment and interests COME TO THEIR RIGHT for these kinds of challenges. I know there's a phrase in Swedish KOMMER TILL SIN RÄTTA - but what's the English translation???? Thanks in advance...
Annabel Oldfield
come into their own
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reach their fulfilment
George Hopkins
2 +1come into their own
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come into their own


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  birgitn
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach their fulfilment


Explanation:
In this case.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search