rätt i tiden

English translation: in tune with the times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rätt i tiden
English translation:in tune with the times
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

14:05 May 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: rätt i tiden
Det är tydligt att denna organisation ligger helt rätt i tiden. Feeling a bit slow today with a huge headache and can't come up with a good translation for this expression. All help appreciated.
Annabel Oldfield
in tune with the times
Explanation:
alt. in tune with the spirit of the times

The organisation i clearly in tune with the times

För Sverige i tiden = For Sweden within the times
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I think this answer is most suitable for my text. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in tune with the times
Mats Wiman
3the time is ripe
Tania McConaghy
4 -1the time is right
De Novi
3 -1its hour / its moment / its time has come
Peter Linton


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the time is right


Explanation:
it's clear that the time is right for this organization

one option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-13 14:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is the right moment for this organization

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the time is ripe


Explanation:
an alternative

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: elegant
2 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
its hour / its moment / its time has come


Explanation:
arguably more idiomatic.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in tune with the times


Explanation:
alt. in tune with the spirit of the times

The organisation i clearly in tune with the times

För Sverige i tiden = For Sweden within the times



    www.businessworld.in/content/view/1754/1815/ - 64k
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this answer is most suitable for my text. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I agree this is better.
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search