stålbadet

English translation: difficulties endured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stålbadet
English translation:difficulties endured
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

10:10 May 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: stålbadet
det har lyckats behålla sin position som ett av sveriges ledande trots stålbadet under 1970-talet.
Annabel Oldfield
difficulties endured
Explanation:
Alternatively "tough times", "challenges faced", etc.
The meaning of "stålbadet" is captured well in this article (see weblink):
Selected response from:

Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1difficulties endured
Oliver Dirs
4reorganisation and budget cuts
Ieva Englund


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganisation and budget cuts


Explanation:
Företag som måste omorganiseras och skära ner på kostnaderna sägs ha "stålbad att gå igenom". Mitt förslag är reorganisation and budget cuts

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficulties endured


Explanation:
Alternatively "tough times", "challenges faced", etc.
The meaning of "stålbadet" is captured well in this article (see weblink):


    Reference: http://www.svo.se/episerver4/templates/SNormalPage.aspx?id=3...
Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "Sstålbad" refers to an actual war, in English "to have been through the wars", but these days it is used rather sloppily.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search