skribentledet

English translation: writing phase

09:17 Aug 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Automatic translation
Swedish term or phrase: skribentledet
can any one help please
the text says Effektivisiera redan i skribentledet
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:writing phase
Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of..."make the initial (writing/translation/composition) phase more effective". The translation above is a direct translation, I only choose a medium level of confidence though because I think context will determine the best way in which you can translate this.
Selected response from:

adrian_r
Grading comment
Thanks so much very supportive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2writing phase
adrian_r
4among writers
coldmejl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writing phase


Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of..."make the initial (writing/translation/composition) phase more effective". The translation above is a direct translation, I only choose a medium level of confidence though because I think context will determine the best way in which you can translate this.

adrian_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much very supportive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
9 mins

agree  Tania Samuelsson McConaghy
1 hr

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i skribentledet
among writers


Explanation:
skribent = writer (perhaps most often used to refer to people writing columns or articles in newspapers)

ledet = the line, the row

Here though, "ledet" refers to a group, and "skribentledet" to the (general) group of writers.

"i skribentledet" hence becomes "in the group of writers" = "among writers".

coldmejl
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search