torde

English translation: should

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:torde
English translation:should
Entered by: USER0059 (X)

13:32 Sep 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: torde
Den aktuella situationen torde därmed ha upphört.

TIA!
ECCommunication
Norway
should
Explanation:
Another option is "ought to".
Selected response from:

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Grading comment
Tack:o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4should
USER0059 (X)
4 +1has probably
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
should


Explanation:
Another option is "ought to".

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack:o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reply:o) However, I found "should" to mean "borde". Is there a difference?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
30 mins

agree  asptech: The situation in question should thus have ceased (to exist, literal meaning)
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson McConaghy: I vote for "ought to"
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has probably


Explanation:
The situation in question has probably come to an end.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search