hänförlig

English translation: attributable

13:33 Sep 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: hänförlig
... torde även den vara hänförlig til konflikten...

TIA!
ECCommunication
Norway
English translation:attributable
Explanation:
Attributable to the conflict.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
Thanks:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attributable
Don Spade (X)
3 +2relating/related (to)
Magnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relating/related (to)


Explanation:
Very common term in Swedish

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  Erja Hirvonen
1462 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attributable


Explanation:
Attributable to the conflict.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: literally
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search