sammentagen

English translation: overall

13:38 Sep 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: sammentagen
Vid en sammentagen bedömning

TIA!
ECCommunication
Norway
English translation:overall
Explanation:
As in "an overall assessment". Should read sammantagen.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help to all of you. Will try composite assessment:o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overall
Don Spade (X)
4all in all
George Hopkins


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall


Explanation:
As in "an overall assessment". Should read sammantagen.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help to all of you. Will try composite assessment:o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks:o) However, I found overall assessment to mean "samlad bedömning". And, my dictionariers are not kind enough to supply the distinction between "sammentagen" and "samlad":o) Wonder if it could mean a summary assessment...?

Asker: Problem is that both terms are used: "samlad bedömning"and "sammantagen bedömning" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Dalström: would definitely go for 'overall' rather than 'summary' as 'sammantagen' means that all aspects have been included before the decision is taken
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anders.

agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sammantagen
all in all


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search