i allt väsentligt beaktat

English translation: for all intents and purposes

13:55 Sep 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: i allt väsentligt beaktat
Legal term. Need to get this right:o)

TIA!
ECCommunication
Norway
English translation:for all intents and purposes
Explanation:
In other words, excluding any possible insignificant exceptions
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
I'll stay with this:o) Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with all due consideration
Anders Dalström
3 -1for all intents and purposes
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
In other words, excluding any possible insignificant exceptions

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll stay with this:o) Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you:o) However, I can't add a clarification here as the button is missing, but the sentence is like this: "vid bedömningen har x i allt väsentligt beaktat att du inte tidigare har utsatts för..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: I agree with Larry's definition but the correct preposition is surely "TO all intents and purposes" (2,260,000 hits on Google is that is a reliable guide!)
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all due consideration


Explanation:
means that everything has been taken into consideration before for example a 'sammantagen' assessment is made...5000 hits on Google for this phrase.

Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you:o) However, I can't add a clarification here as the button is missing, but the sentence is like this: "vid bedömningen har x i allt väsentligt beaktat att du inte tidigare har utsatts för..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search