analeps

English translation: flashback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:analeps
English translation:flashback
Entered by: Rodna Ruskovska

15:48 Oct 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: analeps
Jag har god lust att göra en proleps här men Lillemor har
alltid varit emot dem. Hon gillar inte analepser heller
Rodna Ruskovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Flashback
Explanation:
Going on these definitions -- these are literary references

Analeps - eller flashback, när händelser återges i en tillbakatitt.
Analeps bakåtblickar

Try -- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashback_(narrative)
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tillbakablick
Eva P
3 +1Flashback
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flashback


Explanation:
Going on these definitions -- these are literary references

Analeps - eller flashback, när händelser återges i en tillbakatitt.
Analeps bakåtblickar

Try -- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashback_(narrative)

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Deane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva P
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillbakablick


Explanation:
skönlitterär term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-13 20:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Deane's suggestion instead! I was probably half asleep, when Reading your question, thinking that you had translated all but these two words! Sorry!

Eva P
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Wrong language!
42 mins
  -> Yes, I guess I could do with some sleep before I answer any more!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search