proleps

English translation: framåtblick

15:49 Oct 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: proleps
Jag har god lust att göra en proleps här men Lillemor har
alltid varit emot dem. Hon gillar inte analepser heller
Rodna Ruskovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
English translation:framåtblick
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2013-10-16 19:24:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Eva P
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Eva, I solved it as you mentioned in the explanation for the other term. I was descriptive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flashforward
Deane GOLTERMANN
4framåtblick
Eva P


  

Answers


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashforward


Explanation:
Eva has the right idea, here, so deserves her credit. I've been kind of busy to get back to this one. But here it is, after all this time, if you still need it. I still needed to look it up as the opposite of flashback!.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashforward

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :) Never to late for inspiration...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framåtblick


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2013-10-16 19:24:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Eva P
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Eva, I solved it as you mentioned in the explanation for the other term. I was descriptive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane GOLTERMANN: Yes that it, but it isn't in Eng!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Deane! I was totally unconcentrated! What about: a look forward", "a look into the future"?!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search